What it costs to hire a GTM engineer

A U.S. hire, a freelancer, an agency, and a global hire, priced per month and per year.

The short answer

A full-time GTM engineer costs about $15,200 to $18,900 a month once you add benefits to a $127,500 to $159,000 median salary. Freelancers bill $75 to $350 an hour, and agencies about $3,000 to $15,000 a month. A full-time Marketing Engineer through GrowthPair costs about $4,000 a month.

GTM engineer cost by hiring model

Here’s what each option costs per month. The freelancer rows use GTME Pulse’s mid-level rate of $150 to $250 an hour.

OptionCost per monthBased on
Full-time U.S. hireAbout $15,200 to $18,900Median base of $127,500 to $159,000, divided by 0.70 for benefits
Freelancer, 20 hours a month$3,000 to $5,000GTME Pulse mid-level rate, March 2026
Freelancer, full-time hours$24,000 to $40,000The same rate for 160 hours
Agency retainerAbout $3,000 to $15,000DevCommX, July 2026. Most established agencies charge $6,000 to $12,000.
Full-time Marketing Engineer through GrowthPairAbout $4,000, all-inOur client rate. It covers the marketer, payroll, benefits, and HR.

The gap is widest at full-time hours. That matters because pipeline systems need upkeep: a data provider changes or a rep’s territory moves, and someone has to fix the workflow.

GTM engineer salary in the U.S., plus benefits

Three sources publish a median, and each uses a different method. Here they are with the full monthly cost.

SourceMedianBased onCost per month with benefits
Bloomberry$127,500Job posts with a public pay range (country not stated), updated Jan 2026About $15,200
RevGuild$150,000 base71 U.S. postings with pay, Aug 2026About $17,900
Cargo$159,000509 U.S. postings with pay, Jul 2026About $18,900

How we got the last column: benefits were 30% of total compensation for U.S. private-industry workers in June 2026, per the Bureau of Labor Statistics. So salary is 70% of the real cost, and the full cost is salary divided by 0.70, then by 12.

A lot of cost estimates add 30% on top of salary instead. That undercounts. At a $140,000 salary, adding 30% gives about $15,200 a month. Dividing by 0.70 gives about $16,700.

Location moves the number too. Cargo found a $170,000 median in San Francisco and New York, against $147,500 for fully remote roles. That’s about $20,200 a month against $17,600 with benefits. None of these figures include recruiting fees, tools, or the weeks the seat sits empty.

Freelance GTM engineers: $75 to $350 an hour

GTME Pulse, a site run by Rome Thorndike, publishes freelance rates by experience level. It doesn’t say how it set the bands, so treat them as a guide.

LevelHourly rate20 hours a month80 hours a month
Entry: 1 to 2 years of GTM work$75 to $125$1,500 to $2,500$6,000 to $10,000
Mid: 3 to 5 years$150 to $250$3,000 to $5,000$12,000 to $20,000
Expert: 5+ years$250 to $350$5,000 to $7,000$20,000 to $28,000

Posted budgets run much lower. A Clay community analysis of 2,930 GTM engineer job posts from LinkedIn, Slack, and Upwork put the average freelance rate at $28 an hour (November 2025). It doesn’t say how it got that number, and the posts were global. Read it as what some buyers offer. Mid-level and senior builders charge far more.

When a freelancer is the cheaper call: if you need one Clay table or one routing fix, buy 20 to 40 hours from a mid-level freelancer. That’s $3,000 to $10,000, and you don’t need a full-time hire for a project with a finish line. A full-time hire wins once you want something new built every month.

GTM engineering agencies: $3,000 to $15,000 a month

DevCommX, a GTM agency, says retainers run about $3,000 to $15,000 a month in 2026, with most established agencies at $6,000 to $12,000. It prices one-off infrastructure builds at $15,000 to $50,000 (July 2026). WalterSignal, which sells GTM services, cites a $5,000 to $8,000 median agency range from the State of GTME survey (March 2026).

Both are sellers’ numbers, so check what’s inside the retainer before you compare it. Ask three things:

  • Are the tools and data credits included, or billed on top?
  • How many hours a month does your account get, and from whom?
  • Who owns the Clay tables, workflows, and prompts if you leave?

An agency makes sense when you want a full outbound program run for you. If you want the systems built inside your own stack and kept there, a full-time hire is the cheaper way to get it.

What you get for about $4,000 a month

We place Marketing Engineers, who build the GTM systems a GTM engineer would: Clay tables, n8n workflows, and CRM routing. One rate covers all of this:

  • A full-time Marketing Engineer who works only for you, in your time zone, from Latin America or the Philippines
  • Payroll, benefits, and HR
  • Training through GrowthPair University
  • A replacement guarantee for as long as you’re a client
  • Month-to-month terms with 30 days’ notice, billed every two weeks through Stripe
  • A buyout at 6 months of the rate if you want to hire them directly later

Spread over full-time hours, about $4,000 a month works out to about $23 an hour. Our clients save 64% on payroll on average compared with a U.S. hire. Every candidate passes our five-step vetting first, and 1.5% of applicants are accepted.

What a year of each option costs

Most of these hires are meant to last, so compare a full year.

OptionCost for 12 monthsWhat you have at the end
Full-time U.S. hireAbout $182,000 to $227,000A builder on payroll, plus the systems they built
Freelancer, 20 hours a month$36,000 to $60,000The builds you scoped, handed off to someone else to run
Agency retainerAbout $36,000 to $180,000A running program, and whatever the contract says you own
Full-time Marketing Engineer through GrowthPairAbout $48,000A full-time builder, plus the systems they built in your stack

Before you price any of these, decide what you want built. Our guide to hiring a GTM engineer covers the hiring models in more detail, and the GTM engineer tech stack lists what the tools cost on top.

Sources

  1. Bloomberry, "I analyzed 1,000+ GTM engineering jobs" ($127,500 median of posts with pay; country not stated), updated January 25, 2026: https://bloomberry.com/blog/i-analyzed-1000-gtm-engineering-jobs-here-is-what-i-learned/
  2. RevGuild, "GTM engineer salary market report 2026" ($150,000 median base, 71 postings), updated August 21, 2026: https://revguild.org/blog/gtm-engineer-salary-market-report-2026/
  3. Cargo, "GTM engineer salary" ($159,000 median, 509 U.S. postings, April to July 2026; $170,000 San Francisco and New York vs $147,500 remote), July 20, 2026: https://www.getcargo.ai/blog/gtm-engineer-salary
  4. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Employer Costs for Employee Compensation (benefits are 30% of total compensation), June 2026: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.nr0.htm
  5. GTME Pulse, freelance GTM engineer rates (by level), March 2026: https://gtmepulse-com.pages.dev/insights/freelance-rates/
  6. Clay community, "Comprehensive GTM engineer market analysis" (2,930 posts; $28 an hour average freelance rate), November 18, 2025: https://community.clay.com/x/content-and-events/msg_iI3K8n3m1QVY/comprehensive-gtm-engineer-market-analysis-2930-jo
  7. DevCommX, "Hire a GTM engineer vs an agency" (retainers and project builds), July 1, 2026: https://www.devcommx.com/blogs/hire-gtm-engineer-vs-agency-build-vs-buy
  8. WalterSignal, "GTM engineering" guide (median agency range), updated March 2026: https://waltersignal-ai.pages.dev/guides/gtm-engineering

FAQs

How much does it cost to hire a GTM engineer?

A full-time U.S. GTM engineer costs about $15,200 to $18,900 a month with benefits, based on 2026 median salaries of $127,500 to $159,000. Freelancers bill $75 to $350 an hour. Agency retainers run about $3,000 to $15,000 a month. A full-time Marketing Engineer through GrowthPair costs about $4,000 a month, all-in.

What’s the hourly rate for a freelance GTM engineer?

GTME Pulse puts it at $75 to $350 an hour: $75 to $125 at entry level, $150 to $250 at mid-level, and $250 to $350 for experts (March 2026).

How much do GTM engineering agencies charge?

DevCommX puts monthly retainers at about $3,000 to $15,000 a month, with most established agencies at $6,000 to $12,000 (July 2026). One-off builds run $15,000 to $50,000.

How do you calculate the full cost of a U.S. GTM engineer?

Divide the salary by 0.70, then by 12. The Bureau of Labor Statistics found benefits were 30% of total compensation in June 2026, so salary is 70% of the real cost. A $150,000 salary costs about $17,900 a month.

What does GrowthPair’s rate include?

About $4,000 a month covers a full-time Marketing Engineer, payroll, benefits, HR, GrowthPair University training, and a replacement guarantee for as long as you’re a client. It’s month to month with 30 days’ notice.

Is a freelancer cheaper than a full-time GTM engineer?

For a single project, yes. Twenty to forty hours at mid-level rates costs $3,000 to $10,000. Once you need 80 or more hours a month, a freelancer costs $12,000 to $20,000 at mid-level rates, more than a full-time global hire.

A full-time builder for about $4,000 a month

We’ll pair you with a vetted Marketing Engineer who builds your GTM systems, in about 3 weeks.
Get Paired
A marketer working at her desk