What does it cost to hire a marketing engineer?

U.S. posted pay, what it costs per month with benefits, and how freelancers, agencies, and a global hire compare.

The short answer

A U.S. marketing engineer costs about $16,100 to $23,800 a month with benefits, based on the $135,000 to $200,000 base Profound posts for its own role. GTM engineering agencies charge $3,000 to $15,000 a month, per DevCommX. A full-time Marketing Engineer through GrowthPair costs about $4,000 a month, all-in.

Marketing engineer salary: what U.S. companies post

Nobody publishes a salary survey for the builder version of this role yet. Posted pay bands are the best data there is. These five come from Profound’s marketing engineer job board, checked October 28, 2026.

Company and titlePosted baseLoaded cost per monthCoding bar
Profound, Marketing Engineer$135,000 to $200,000$16,100 to $23,800Python or JavaScript
Profound, Forward Deployed Marketing Engineer$149,250 to $155,250$17,800 to $18,500None required
Stripe, Forward Deployed AI Accelerator, Marketing$132,000 to $198,000$15,700 to $23,600No language named. Claude Code or Codex preferred.
Plaid, AI Marketing Technologist Lead$170,000 to $223,000$20,200 to $26,500SQL and BI tools. No language named.
Faire, Growth Platform Marketing Engineer$176,000 to $242,000$21,000 to $28,8004+ years of production software

The spread follows the coding bar. Faire’s role is a software engineering job inside marketing, and it pays like one. Profound’s forward deployed role needs no code at all. Most marketing teams want something in between: a marketer who builds with AI and no-code tools. Stripe’s posting is a good model: one builder who makes tools for about 20 marketers and coaches them to build their own.

Skip the salary sites for this one. Payscale lists a $74,614 average base for “marketing engineer,” from 14 profiles, and doesn’t say which meaning they hold. The title also covers technical marketing engineers at chip companies, a different job. We explain the three meanings in what a marketing engineer is.

The real monthly cost of a U.S. hire

Base salary is only part of what you pay. Benefits were 30% of total compensation for U.S. private-industry workers in June 2026, per the Bureau of Labor Statistics. So divide base by 0.70 to get the loaded cost, then by 12 for the month. A $135,000 base is about $16,100 a month. A $200,000 base is about $23,800.

Then add the cost of hiring. DevCommX, a GTM agency, put the cost per hire for technical roles at $8,000 to $12,000 in July 2026. DevCommX puts the first-year cost of a strong in-house hire well above $200,000, before the months the seat sits empty while you search.

Budget for tools too. A marketing engineer runs on paid AI and no-code subscriptions, like Claude, Cursor, Lovable, and n8n. The comparison below covers people, not tools.

Freelancers and agencies

Nobody publishes freelance or agency rates for marketing engineers yet. The closest published numbers are for GTM engineering, which uses the same AI and no-code tools.

OptionWhat it costsSource
Freelancer, entry$75 to $125 an hourGTME Pulse, March 2026
Freelancer, mid-level$150 to $250 an hourGTME Pulse, March 2026
Freelancer, expert$250 to $350 an hourGTME Pulse, March 2026
Freelancer on retainer$5,000 to $15,000 a monthGTME Pulse, March 2026
Agency retainer$3,000 to $15,000 a month. Most charge $6,000 to $12,000.DevCommX, July 1, 2026
Agency one-off build$15,000 to $50,000 a projectDevCommX, July 1, 2026

Hourly rates add up fast. A mid-level freelancer at $150 an hour, working 20 hours a week, costs about $13,000 a month. You get half a person, and they may have other clients.

Agencies and freelancers make sense for one build with a clear end, like a calculator or a site migration. They make less sense for the work a marketing engineer does all year: the next test, the next page, fixing the workflow that broke on Tuesday.

Every option, side by side

U.S. hireFreelancerAgencyGrowthPair
Monthly cost$16,100 to $23,800 loaded (Profound’s band)About $13,000 for 20 hours a week at $150$3,000 to $15,000About $4,000, all-in
Time on your workFull-timeThe hours you buyShared across clientsFull-time, one client only
CommitmentSalary, benefits, severancePer project or hourUsually a retainerMonth-to-month, 30 days’ notice
If it doesn’t work outYou start the search againYou find another freelancerYou switch agenciesWe replace them, for as long as you’re a client

What you get for about $4,000 a month

A full-time Marketing Engineer through GrowthPair costs about $4,000 a month. That one rate covers the marketer, payroll, benefits, and HR. We bill every two weeks through Stripe. You can leave month-to-month with 30 days’ notice, and if you want to hire them yourself, the buyout is 6 months of the rate.

Our Marketing Engineers live in Latin America and the Philippines, and they work your time zone. Each one earns three certifications in their first 30 days: GrowthPair University, Profound Marketing Engineering, and Profound AEO. On average, our clients save 64% on payroll compared with a U.S. hire.

  • Only 1.5% of applicants are accepted, after a resume screen, phone interview, proctored skills assessment, and live interview.
  • Every candidate passes a C1 English test.
  • You interview the finalists and choose. Most clients have their hire working about 3 weeks after signing.

Which option fits

If you need one build with a clear finish line, hire a freelancer for the project. If you need a builder every week, hire full-time. The work doesn’t run out. There’s always another page to test, a lead magnet to ship, or a workflow to fix.

When to pay the U.S. band: if the role ships production code into your product, like Faire’s, hire a software engineer at U.S. rates with your engineering team’s review. We place Marketing Engineers who build with AI and no-code tools, and we don’t place software engineers.

We place Marketing Engineers, who build landing pages, lead magnets, AI agents, and automations inside your marketing team. Writing the role first? Use our marketing engineer job description.

Sources

  1. The Marketing Engineering Job Board, powered by Profound (posted pay for Profound, Stripe, Plaid and Faire), checked October 28, 2026: https://marketingengineer.jobs
  2. Profound, Marketing Engineer posting ($135,000 to $200,000; Python or JavaScript), posted May 10, 2026: https://marketingengineer.jobs/role/49df750f-5534-42b8-8bcd-921e131b1e0b
  3. Profound, Forward Deployed Marketing Engineer posting ($149,250 to $155,250 base; no coding required), checked October 28, 2026: https://www.tryprofound.com/careers/0621c0d3-d4b2-41dd-8eaa-eeb5197d7ec8
  4. Stripe, Forward Deployed AI Accelerator, Marketing posting ($132,000 to $198,000), checked October 28, 2026: https://marketingengineer.jobs/role/2892e701-3cc4-47bf-9675-10bdd8a04dbf
  5. Plaid, AI Marketing Technologist Lead posting ($170,000 to $223,000), checked October 28, 2026: https://marketingengineer.jobs/role/b7e3d924-5f18-4c91-a6d2-8c4f1e739b05
  6. Faire, Growth Platform Marketing Engineer posting ($176,000 to $242,000; 4+ years of production software), checked October 28, 2026: https://marketingengineer.jobs/role/2ea024db-e0c8-495c-b820-098af0fc1ed7
  7. Payscale, Marketing Engineer salary ($74,614 average base, 14 profiles), updated September 1, 2026: https://www.payscale.com/research/US/Job=Marketing_Engineer/Salary
  8. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Employer Costs for Employee Compensation (benefits 30% of total compensation), June 2026: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.nr0.htm
  9. GTME Pulse, freelance GTM engineer rates (hourly by level, retainers), March 2026: https://gtmepulse-com.pages.dev/insights/freelance-rates/
  10. DevCommX, "Hire a GTM engineer vs an agency" (agency retainers, project builds, cost per hire), July 1, 2026: https://www.devcommx.com/blogs/hire-gtm-engineer-vs-agency-build-vs-buy

FAQs

How much does a marketing engineer cost in the U.S.?

About $16,100 to $23,800 a month with benefits, based on Profound’s posted base of $135,000 to $200,000. That uses the Bureau of Labor Statistics figure that benefits are 30% of total compensation (June 2026).

What is a marketing engineer’s salary?

Five builder posts on Profound’s marketing engineer job board ranged from $132,000 to $242,000 in base pay in October 2026. The top of that range is for roles that ship production software, like Faire’s.

Why is Payscale’s marketing engineer salary so much lower?

Payscale’s $74,614 average comes from 14 profiles and doesn’t separate the AI builder role from the older technical marketing engineer title. Posted bands for the builder role start far higher.

How much does a freelance marketing engineer charge?

No one tracks freelance rates for this title yet. For GTM engineering, the closest match, GTME Pulse puts freelancers at $75 to $350 an hour (March 2026).

How much does a GrowthPair Marketing Engineer cost?

About $4,000 a month, all-in. That covers the marketer, payroll, benefits, and HR, month-to-month with 30 days’ notice.

Is a global marketing engineer as good as a U.S. one?

It depends on the vetting. We accept 1.5% of applicants, test every one for C1 English, and you interview the finalists. They work full-time, for one client, in your time zone.

A full-time builder for about $4,000 a month

We’ll pair you with a vetted Marketing Engineer who works your time zone, in about 3 weeks.
Get Paired
A marketer working at her desk